?

Log in

December 2011

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Dec. 22nd, 2011

Good morning!

Cheer up everyone. Don't let 2011 end with unhappiness. :)

I think I'm gonna sum up the year in a post earlier this year, not on new years' eve. Don't think I can write in full peace in another land and people rushing to use the internet. Wait for it!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

Dec. 3rd, 2011

Stomach is UPSET again. :(

Bad weather always makes me sick :( haiz idk why my body is so susceptible to such illnesses. Especially my stomach, I don't know whats happening to me but my stomach is very weak nowadays. :( today was really bad I was cold but I was perspiring and felt nauseous all the way home. Until now, hours later, I still feel like throwing up. :( bleh!

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

Tags:

Nov. 1st, 2011

In Time.

In Time was one of the better movies I've watched so far, as the scenes stay very vivid in my mind. It's sort of like a futuristic twist to Robin Hood, just Justin Timberlake and Amanda Seyfried are thieves that steal time from the rich for the poor. It was a little difficult to comprehend at first, but as the movie progressed, I sort of understood that they used time to pay for everything in their lives. As the saying goes, Time is Money. Meaning that if they had more time, they would be rich and immortal. And likewise for the poor who died when they "Timed-out", which was a mirror to people in our world today suffering in poverty. No money, no life.

It made me reflect a lot... And definitely after watching the movie, I guess I learnt how precious time was. Even though time is intangible and it doesn't seem as important as money in our world today, but what if we had to use our time to pay for everything? And if murderers lurk around alleys, waiting for their chance to steal your time and take your life. Makes us treasure our time much much more. Though it was just a movie,  seeing how the rich would take their time to sip a cup of tea
while the poor would run from place to place so that they don't waste time, seriously made me think a lot. 

If time really was as tangible as money, I wouldn't waste it. Obviously. But since time isn't, we all think "we have a lot of time left. I can do my work tomorrow." then we procrastinate and delay the important things in life. Until we are nearing a certain deadline, then we go "Oh shit, I need more time." Its a pity, but I think most of us are guilty of this. 

So I decided, I'll make my time more productive now. Whether its for the December holidays, for the next year on the journey towards A levels, or simply every day to day life, or when I'm out with people I love, I should wholeheartedly devote myself to what I'm doing, and not have a half-baked effort, which will lead me to wasting my time.

I feel motivated now. :) 

Sep. 14th, 2011

100 Years

I'm 15 for a moment
Caught in between 10 and 20
And I'm just dreaming
Counting the ways to where you are 
I'm 22 for a moment
She feels better than ever
And we're on fire
Making our way back from Mars 
15 there's still time for you
Time to buy and time to lose
15, there's never a wish better than this
When you only got 100 years to live 
I'm 33 for a moment
Still the man, but you see I'm a they
A kid on the way
A family on my mind 
I'm 45 for a moment
The sea is high
And I'm heading into a crisis
Chasing the years of my life 
15 there's still time for you
Time to buy, Time to lose yourself
Within a morning star 
15 I'm all right with you
15, there's never a wish better than this
When you only got 100 years to live 
Half time goes by
Suddenly you’re wise
Another blink of an eye
67 is gone
The sun is getting high
We're moving on... 
I'm 99 for a moment
Dying for just another moment
And I'm just dreaming
Counting the ways to where you are 
15 there's still time for you
22 I feel her too
33 you’re on your way
Every day's a new day... 
15 there's still time for you
Time to buy and time to choose
Hey 15, there's never a wish better than this
When you only got 100 years to live

-100 Years; Five for Fighting

Time is short. 


Sep. 10th, 2011

THE LION KING

Yesterday was a success. :) 

Last night, I expected myself to sink into my comfortable bed and immediately fall asleep but no, I couldn't stop thinking of the camp. After so many sleepless nights and even dreaming about the camp itself, even though it was extremely mentally draining, I have an inexplicable sense of satisfaction and happiness. I stared up into the ceiling and felt that after the camp, I remembered why I did it in the first place. I remembered what service is about. Why I decided and enjoyed volunteering since my primordial volunteering experiences in interact club. I think I told Shawn a few times (yes I repeated it unconsciously) "they are so happy!" while watching his videos of the water fight and cheering etc. They were so happy and this happiness is infectious and its difficult to explain or to try to feel it without being at that scene. Well, if my heart had facial expressions, I think it must have been wearing indescribably ecstatic smile on its face the whole day. :) 

ROAR it was all worth it. Definitely. :)

SIMBA OI
OI!
SIMBA OI 
OI!
SIMBA ROAR
RAWRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR :)

Jun. 25th, 2011

(no subject)

I won't talk
I won't breathe
I won't move till you finally see
that you belong with me

you might think
I don't look
but deep inside in the corner of my mind
I'm attatched to you

mmmm

I'm weak
it's true

cause I'm afraid to know the answer
do you want me too?
cause my heart keeps falling faster

I've waited all my life to cross this line
to the only thing thats true
so I will not hide
i'ts time to try anything to be with you
all my life I've waited
this is true

you don't know
what you do
everytime you walk into the room
I'm afraid to move

I'm weak
it's true

I'm just scared to know the ending
do you see me too?
do you even know you meant me!


I've waited all my life to cross this line
to the only thing thats true
so I will not hide
its time to try anything to be with you
all my life I've waited
this is true

I know when I go
I'll be on my way to you
the way that's true


I've waited all my life to cross this line
to the only thing thats true
so I will not hide
its time to try anything to be with you
all my life I've waited
this is true. 


Okay I haven't blogged in a really long time. Simply no time. I opened this page so many times then I attended to the other tabs until very late then realized I don't have time to sit down properly to type a good post. Ever since I went t UK! that was how long ago. I don't have much time now either, but I'm gonna repay the time I spent here blogging with hours studying later tomorrow early morning. Mid years are in 2 days but I gotta get this out? Relax a bit.

Honestly, ever since I returned from UK, it was basically the feeling of stepping out from a fairytale storybook, and setting foot onto the land of reality. There's a reason why "harsh" usually comes with "reality" because it is harsh. Seriously, with every passing day, I remember something that I haven't done, and add it on to my mountain of things to do as time slips away like sand from in between your fingers. I wish I can become a sponge. Just absorb everything by just reading it once. Haha. But sadly, if I was a sponge, I wouldn't be here posting this. 

And I'm not going to ask for more time. I had a lot of time. I guess in UK even though i was really tired after a full day of activities, I could have squeezed out the last few ounces of my energy to read a chapter. Now I have so many chapters to read and digest, its getting a little overwhelming. So what am I doing here when I need more time? I just needed to release some tension. I felt like a balloon that was being stretched before its blown up just now. Especially in physics class, when at a point I couldn't catch up with everybody else because I haven't read that chapter. Then everyone else kept flipping the page when I wanted to understand the previous question fully first. Yes I know its my fault, never study before class. But it is very demoralizing when for every question I have to look left and right for help because I can't get the answer. When everyone else can get the answer. Argh. 

But I'm not gonna give up, I can still do this. If can pass, I hope can pass properly. If fail, then at least give it my best shot and don't fail so badly. yup I can! (:

May. 22nd, 2011

REACH

 Yesterday's REACH activity was fun! I think it was a super easy activity to get hours for. haha. Anyway, it was meaningful at the same time. The concert was sort of a fusion for the old and young, where we have rock and roll, that appeals to any age group. I thoroughly enjoyed myself and was extremely happy when the old lady told me "很好玩啊!!“ when we held her hand and danced in a circle. Hahaha. awww (: 

And I shook DPM Teo Chee Hean's hand! HAHAH idk why I'm so happy also, it just sounds cool. 

((: 

Apr. 23rd, 2011

Someone to watch over me

Please please I really really really hope my PI draft will get accepted! This is try #4. If #4 fails, (hopefully not, even though 4 = si. -.-) idk what to do already cos I have brain drain. No ideas. Even #4 was sparked off from others' suggestions. >.< Yknow I wish I can submit a video PI so that in my video I can tell the examiner/marker person on why exactly mine is a risk and convince him/her verbally. Then instead of 500 words, I'll do it in 5 mins. Then it'll be to my advantage cos I speak fast ha ha ha. Yeah lah I wish. (:

PLEASE ACCEPT MY PI MS TAN. And thanks for marking it. Seriously mine's alr damn long I know nobody in the right mind will WANT to read it. Plus you have 9 other long draining PIs to read. You don't HAVE TO read it but you still do it anyway so I'm really appreciative (': I can't imagine if I was a PI tutor, how many PIs to read. And PI is only the start, still got so many more. O.O I really pei fu ni. And of course, I hope you'll see that I got put in hard work this time. Like you said that day "I don't believe in putting in more hard work than my students." Yeah okay you don't have to work harder than me, but I know you are working harder than me. Although I'm alr working considerably hard. Okay end of story, I don't think I'm making much sense. haha.

Every time hotmail shows me a (1) I will get all excited and see if its your approval/rejection email. Then come in a facebook email. Wah luggy pekcek. Hahahhaa. 

There’s a somebody I’m longin’ to see
I hope that he, turns out to be
Someone who’ll watch over me

Apr. 22nd, 2011

SG Biennale 2011




Yes I finally went to SG Biennale 2011! (: Not as a volunteer but as member of the public. Anyway its the same, just that I don't get their cool orange shirt. -.-

It was hot like hell, but other than that, the self portrait our landscape exhibition is massive. I saw the paintings I stuck though!! Felt proud of them. (: Hahahhaha. I sort of enjoyed myself, although the venue could be better. Air con would have been awesome.

Since its Good Friday I decided I'm not gonna do any work other than my PI. (Which is already bad enough haha.) Trying to enjoy my holiday right now. (: Anyway I'm trying really hard to get the waterfall french braid right. I tried 4 times on myself until my arms are tired. >.< So now there's a 50% correct one on my hair and I can't bear to take it out lol. Jiejie says its "PHAILLLLL." Haha I don't care her lah. 

Oh yes, Happy Birthday Kah Min! (: Heheh I didn't know you still read my blog, I thought nobody reads it alr. We must catch up soon I never see you for v long ): Anyway, get well soon! You so sad, fall sick on your birthday. >.< Yup but don't worry since its Good Friday, you will become good (well) soon! :D Hopefully. All the best and I miss you :P


"这一首简单的歌,
没有什么独特
好像我
那么的平凡却又深刻"

Apr. 17th, 2011

(no subject)

爱你, 不是因为你的美和影
我越来越爱你,
每个眼神触动我的心
因为你让我看见forever
才了解自己,
未来这些日子
要好好珍惜

爱我, 有些痛苦有些不公平
如果真的爱我
不是理所当然的决定
感到你的呼吸在我耳边
像微风深情
温柔的安抚,
我的不安定
所以我要
每年研究你的笑容
Wo~~
多么自然

Forever love forever love
我只想用我这一辈子去爱你
从今以后,
你会是所有
幸福的理由

爱情, 是场最美最远的旅行
沿途遇经泥泞
偶尔阻碍我们的前进
感到你的体温在我怀里
像阳光和煦
巧妙的熔化
我的不安定
不可思议
证明我爱你的理由
WO
多么自然

Forever love forever love
我只想用我这一辈子去爱你
从今以后,
你会是所有
幸福的理由

你感动的眼睛,
我沉默的声音,
仿佛就是最好的证明
就让我再说一次
I love you ~~
直到永远
oh
Forever love Forever love Forever love

Previous 10